Dating Agency Association Privacy Policy

Updated November 2018

The Dating Agency Association is committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy. We take this matter very seriously, and we will take every reasonable precaution to ensure that your information is only used in the ways outlined by this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy is compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

This Privacy Policy will explain how and why we use your Personal Data when visiting our site.
Please read this document carefully before proceeding to understand what use of our website will mean to you and your Personal Data (as defined by the GDPR).

Updates to This Privacy Policy
From time to time we may need to update this Privacy Policy because of changes in regulation/legislation/law, changes in how our services operate, or changes to our company structure etc.

In the event that this Privacy Policy is updated we will do our best to notify all users immediately, this includes having a notification on our website home page or sending you an email informing you that the policy has updated. When there is a change in our Privacy Policy you may be required to agree to the new policy before been able to continue using our services.

Key Contact Details
Should you have any questions regarding your privacy or on the content of this Privacy Policy then you are able to contact us through our website www.datingagencyassociation.org.uk/
If you wish to contact us about anything other than the topics covered in this Privacy Policy you can do so by any of the available contact details on our website www.datingagencyassociation.org.uk/

Data We May Collect
In order to deliver our service we may collect certain information about you such as; your IP address, web logs, Cookie data, browser signature, performance and monitoring data, traffic data, locational data, and other information passed via HTTP automatically by your browser. We may use this data to improve our website or for general analysis.

By submitting a contact form on the website we may collect certain information about you such as; your full name, your email address, your phone number, your address and additional information you voluntarily disclose to us. We will use this data for fulfilling any requests you might have. This data is classed as Personal Data.

With any and all Personal Data this information will be stored securely and only kept when necessary such as to provide you with our services. The Personal Data we collect will be held with us for as long as you require our services.

We will never pass or sell your information to any third parties for marketing purposes under any circumstances, we believe heavily in the integrity of our members and enquiries, we only believe you should be contacted with relevant information.
By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, however we take every reasonable step possible to ensure your data is safe. Be aware that sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Details of Data Transfer
Your data will only ever be transferred via secure methods to ensure that your data is as safe as possible and never knowingly or negligently passed to any unwarranted third parties.

Your data will never be willingly passed to any individual/organisations/companies that do not comply with the GDPR in full.

Accurate Record Keeping
We try our hardest to only keep accurate records of any Personal Data we store, if you ever need to update any of your information we hold this can be done by contacting us on our website www.datingagencyassociation.org.uk/

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

1. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Your Rights and Access to Information
You have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. There is no charge for using this service and it can be submitted via email to the contact details noted on our website.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent or to submit a complaint about how we have handled your data.

To withdraw your consent, you can do so by contacting us. You will also have the option of restricting our use of your data, have us delete your data completely, or view all records we hold about you.

If you do not want to complain to us or at any point during your complaint with us are unsatisfied with the answers provided you can complain directly to the ICO. This can be done by contacting them via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact Us

The only independent UK based dating body.

Copyright 2016 © All Rights Reserved